WPCC Announces Summer, 2021 President’s, Dean’s Lists

Archives

Graphic of the Western Piedmont Community College SealSusan Williams, Western Piedmont Community College’s Dean of Student Services, has released the Summer 2021 President’s List of 3 students and Dean’s List of 186 students. Students who enroll in at least 12 semester hours credit on which grade points may be computed and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List. A student who enrolls in at least 6 semester hours credit on which grade points may be computed and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List. WPCC commends these students for their academic achievements.

President’s List

The students who made the President’s List achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Summer 2021 Semester:

HICKORY: Errin Smith

LENOIR: Raylyn Norwood

MORGANTON: Lillie Epley

Dean’s List

These students achieved a 3.5 grade point average for the Summer 2021 Semester:

ARDEN: Gabrielle Weller

BAKERSVILLE: Robin Ellis

BOSTIC: Mollie Hollifield, Georgia Smith

CASAR: Jennifer Brackett, Jessica Newton

CHARLOTTE: Allison Ahrens, Sabbir Bhuiyan

CLAREMONT: Shana Collins, Prescott Wicker

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Jennifer Barahona-Oliva, Hailey Barnes, Matthew Deal, Samantha English, Alena Lor

CONOVER: Shelby Pierce, Jennifer Sims

DREXEL: William Corpening

FAYETTEVILLE: Abhay Komandur

FOREST CITY: Alyssa Jenkins

GLEN ALPINE: Alexus Taylor, Shelby Welborn

GRANITE FALLS: Makayla Bevins, Jenna Chapman

GREENVILLE: Luna Navas-Janeiro

HENDERSONVILLE: Avery Patten

HICKORY: Isabel Beaver, Joshua Rector, Rachel Stephens, Koua Vang, Xue Vang, Caelinn Yanik, Myra Yoder

HUDSON: Sadie Craven, Cody Ponthieux

IRON STATION: Jessica Daniel

LENOIR: Chad Greene, Ashlyn Pfahlert, Lauren Phillips, Holly Sherrill, Dalton Soots, Deja Vue

LINVILLE: Lauren Ford

MARION: Brooke Burrell, Amanda Harwood, Patty Lawing, Dylan McRary, Sabino Storiale, Gabrielle Williams

MORGANTON: Timothy Adams, Alison Alexander, Tabitha Arrowood, Brooke Barker, Sheena Benfield, Kinley Blackburn, Amanda Bluto, Hannah Bowden, Cydney Brackett, Sarah Browning, Vania Bueno Diaz, Emily Bush, Jason Carswell, Melia Carswell, Piper Cato, Cassie Clark, Emme Clark, Brieanna Collinson, Dakota Crain, Queen Crump, Cadence Davis, Lei De Jesus, Laura Digh, Caitlyn Eagan, Cassie Epley, Savannah Epley, Martha Evans, Frank Fields, Marsha Fredell, Sarah Fullbright, Caleb Gardner, Sara Garner, Priya Ginalski, Megan Gordon, Emily Gutierrez, Alaya Guy, James Halford, Nathan Hamilton, Destinie Hancock, Jessica Harris, Kirsten Harrison, Noleen Hermitanio, Tristan Hildebran, Gregory Houston, Roderick Hudson, Adam Hughes, Jasmine Hunt, William Jones, Matthew Kauppila, Ella Keathley, Nathan Krohn, Cierra Lail, Chelsea Lambert, Gracie Lane, Matthew Laney, Ezra Lanphere, Peter Lohr, Juana Lopez Geronimo, Christopher Markey, Sandy Mateo-Lopez, Tanner Maynard, Chelsee McConnell, Connor Mills, Jacob Mills, Wyatt Morgan, Brailey Nelson, Nicole Neubauer, Jesse Nichols, Maria Ines Ortega Poblete, Luis Pedro, Mattie Plaster, Hannah Price, Madison Ramsey, Victoria Rector, Abigail Roland, Connor Rudisill, Chadwick Rutherford, Isabella Sacchetti, Talon Schwengel, Alexie Shaw, Emily Shuping, Maria Sic, Alina Sisouthone, Zoie Smith, Allison South, Kierra Stephens, Destany Surratt, Chloe Swartz, Matthew Talle, Katelyn Thao, Rebecca Toman, Jena Towery, Karyn Turnmire, Eric Van Orden, Evelin Vicente-Rodriguez, Kenji Vue, Laura Wakeford, Morgan Webb, William Wilson, Raina Woy, Mackenzy Wright, Geensia Xiong, Gabriel Yanez Moreno, Derrick Yelton, Estelle Zimmerman

MOUNT GILEAD: Matthew Gibbs

NEBO: Jackson Crump, Hannah Dellinger, Samantha Lister, Rebecca Oates

NEWLAND: Alexis Stanley

NORWOOD: Duncan McSwain

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Kendall Burks, Natalie Prince

SPRUCE PINE: Janiese Alonso

STATESVILLE: Anna Moore

TAYLORSVILLE: Anabelle Strickland

UNION MILLS: Nicole Cohen, Sarah Cohen

VALDESE: Tiffany Bentley, Elizabeth Boerger, Dylan Carswell, Reed Farrar, Morgann Foster, Emilee French, Tara McCarter, Elizabeth Morgan, Albert Moua, Nicholas Phantha, Adam Powell, Jason Rollyson, Leanna Seagraves, Justin Vang, Ashanti Vazquez, Nina Xayavong, Cassy Yang, Ladani Yang