WPCC Announces Summer, 2020 President’s and Dean’s Lists

Archives

Susan Williams, Western Piedmont Community College’s Dean of Student Services, has released a President’s List of 20 students, and a Dean’s List of 211 students for Summer Semester 2020.  WPCC commends these students for their academic achievement.  Students who enroll in at least 12 Semester Hours Credit on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  A student who enrolls in at least 6 Semester Hours Credit on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List for the semester.  Williams expressed pleasure at the number of students on the Summer 2020 semester’s Honor Lists saying, “These lists of students are a distinct indication of the academic excellence of Western Piedmont.  Our students respond to the challenge presented by rigorous academic programs.”

President’s List

Students who made the President’s List achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Summer 2020 Semester are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence.

DURHAM: Cathy Xaysana

FLAT ROCK: Angela Morse

HILDEBRAN: Hannah Whaley, Quentin Whisenant

IRON STATION: Jessica Daniel

MARION: Sierra Ray

MORGANTON: Patricia Childers, Alexandra Crawford, Autumn Hall, Jose Jerez-Perez, Samuel Long, Juan Martinez, William Smith

NEBO: Lauren Church, Rebecca Oates

STATESVILLE: Chelsey Medina

VALDESE: Trisha Helms, Elizabeth Shaver, Dienna Willis

VALE: Tenika Cook

Dean’s List

Students who made the Dean’s List for the Summer 2020 Semester with a grade point average of 3.50 or better are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence.

BAKERSVILLE: Robin Ellis

BOSTIC: Georgia Smith, Ariel Wallace, Rachel Wallace

CATAWBA: Amanda Waters

CHARLOTTE: Sabbir Bhuiyan

COLLETTSVILLE: Katy Watson

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Kayla Aber, Brooke Adisyn-Arney, Jennifer Barahona-Oliva, Brittany Bryant, Katie Cline, Amber Coleman, Camden Cook, Joseph Crisp, Macy Fulbright, Chloe Gary, Haylee Hudson, Breanna Huffman, Elizabeth Hunsucker, Kayla Hutchens, Katie Icard, McKenzie Krueger, Ethan Lo, Blake Moore, Tyler Mull, Lindsey Scott, Shannon Xiong, Peter Yang

CONOVER: Jennifer Sims

DREXEL: Emily Rathida, Shawntae Wheeler

FALLSTON: Sarah Heafner

GREENSBORO: Lenore Ellis

HICKORY: Krista Abee, Tanner Abernethy, Brittany Adams, Katelyn Baker, Sarah Clay, Elizabeth Collins, Anna Crist, Caleb Ervin, Wini Gonzalez, Bailey Hunt, Haley Johnson, Kloey Merck, Chanelle Quattlebaum, Sashe Stephens, Bailey White, Tanner White, Angela Willis, Caelinn Yanik

HILDEBRAN: Kendall Buff, Allie Cooke, Kaylee Hahn, Faith McDowell, Alyssa Whaley

HUDSON: Chandler Summerlin

HUNTERSVILLE: Karen Bernall, Gabriel Kaluzny

ICARD: Alexis Gladden, Sabrina Salmon, Kristen Taylor

LENOIR: Rhys-Paul Annas, Christina Collins, Jillian Miller

MAIDEN: Timothy Sobiech

MARION:  Kyle Boyette, Megan Burrows, Destiny Mealhouse, Daryl Ward

MORGANTON: Kaula Adams, Colby Baker, Alison Barnes, Megan Beach, Sheena Benfield, Jenny Benton, Kinsey Benton, Kelly Berrospe, Albany Bock, Alana Bridges, Sara Burnette, Kalen Byrd, Coraima Cardona-Lopez, Caroline Carson, Holly Cascell, Catherine Causby, Evan Chapman, Aaron Chipman, Taryn Cline, Sarah Cohen, Brieanna Collinson, Cheryl Connelly, Emma Cook, Jerrica Crouch, Carly Culbertson, Tayla Curtis, Catherine Davis, Tilghman Dean, Sarah Denton, Dakota Duckworth, Malika Edwards, Kelly Rae Elkins, Valeria Escudero, Andrea Francisco, Glenis Garcia, Jennifer Garcia-Vicente, Randall Garland, James Garrison, Austin Gladden, Ella Gragg, Emily Gutierrez, Kirsten Harrison, Kristin Heafner, Alexandria Hoover, Brianna Hopkins, Andrew Houser, Lindsey Imul-Mendoza, Bradley Joyce, Miriam Kania, Shelby Karnap, Justina Keene, Abigail Kiser, Matthew Laney, Jordan Ledford, Raine Ledford, Alexis Lee, Brandi Lipscomb, April Lynch, Jared Maksoud, Andres Mateo, Francisco Mateo-Miguel, Amber Matthews, Kadira McClure, Nikita McClure, Chelsee McConnell, Kaitlyn McKee, Kayla Mendoza, Teague Miller, Victoria Moffitt, Abigail Morgan, Thomas Morris, Patricia Morrison, Damon Mull, Maria Ines Ortega Poblete, Aaron Palmer, Ethany Payne, Carson Poarch, Gracey Ripley, Alexia Roberts, Eli Rockett, Jasmine Rowland, Adelina Sabucco, Emma Sacchetti, Chasity Setzer, Heather Shell, Marc Smith, Christian Stier, Bryon Thomas, Hannah Throneburg, Rebecca Toman, Karyn Turnmire, Eddy Vasquez, Jazmine Villanueva, Hannah Ward, Teresa Webb, Dakota Wellman, Chesnie Whisnant, Lindsay Woody, Raina Woy, Mouafeng Xiong, Evan Yang, Sunnit Yang, Yamainou Yang, Derrick Yelton, Amanda Yunik

NEBO: Rebecca Carlson, Hannah Dellinger, Jessica Hollifield, Taylor Ingle, Isabella Kha, Samuel Oates, Crystal Pirkle, Katelyn Smith, Isaiah Walker

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Natalie Prince

SALISBURY: Jessica McNeely

STATESVILLE: Sara Harris

TAYLORSVILLE: Courtney Miller

VALDESE: Casey Abee, Gillian Abee-Freeze, Imad Ahmad, Jennifer Albarran Acevedo, Michelle Allen, Tina Baker, Caroline Barber, Elizabeth Boerger, Alicia Brown, Hallie Cline, Michael Collins, Jennifer Huffman, Payton Huffman, Elizabeth Loviska, Albert Moua, Peter Moua, Skye Scoggins, Coleman Smith, Thomas Tullis, Noah Ulrich, David Vang

VALE: Bethany Houser