WPCC Announces Spring, 2021 President’s & Dean’s Lists

Archives

WPCC SealJune 29, 2021 – Susan Williams, Western Piedmont Community College’s Dean of Student Services, has released the Spring 2021 President’s List of 169 students and Dean’s List of 433 students. Students who enroll in at least 12 semester hours credit on which grade points may be computed and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List.  A student who enrolls in at least 6 semester hours credit on which grade points may be computed and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List. WPCC commends these students for their academic achievements.

President’s List

These students achieved a 4.0 grade point average for the Spring 2021 Semester:

BAKERSVILLE: Robin Ellis

BOSTIC: Mollie Hollifield, Rachel Wallace

CASAR: Jennifer Brackett

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Camden Cook, Joseph Crisp, Matthew Deal, Christin Freeman, Kenna Glenn, Samantha Grice, Katie Icard, Kameron Lewis, Sidney Little, Kyle Olney, Corey Willis, Macy Yang, Savanna Yang

CONOVER: Philip Brewer

FALLSTON: Sarah Heafner

GRANITE FALLS: Jacob Cox, Kevin Hang

GREENSBORO: Lenore Ellis

HENDERSONVILLE: Avery Patten

HICKORY: Jacob Bailey, Hunter Bostain, Izaya Lichtenfeld, Charles Mullis, Joshua Rector, Chuening Xiong, Crystal Yang

HILDEBRAN: Allie Cooke, Alyssa Whaley

HUDSON: Cody Ponthieux, Melissa Wilcox

ICARD: Savannah Watson

IRON STATION: Jessica Daniel

LENOIR: Rhys-Paul Annas, Deja Vue, Katy Watson

MAIDEN: Timothy Sobiech

MARION: Diana Aguirre, Brooke Burrell, Samual Mealhouse, Hadassah Poteat

MORGANTON: Carrie Bailey, Brooke Barker, Alison Barnes, Landon Benfield, Jenny Benton, Albany Bock, Cydney Brackett, Tequila Bradley, Bridget Brannigan, Emily Bush, Kristan Campos Cornejo, Jason Carswell, Richard Childress, Aaron Chipman, Emme Clark, Erin Clark, Taryn Cline, Madison Cole, Holly Conley, Cheryl Connelly, Jacob Crawford, Estelle Dameron, Cadence Davis, Lindsay Davis, Cyrus De Jesus, Lei De Jesus, Sarah Fullbright, James Garrison, Jenna Garrison, Priya Ginalski, Megan Gordon, Alaya Guy, Emily Hatchel, Taylor Hensley, Noleen Hermitanio, Madison Hicks, Lindsey Hodge, William Jones, Matthew Kauppila, Ella Keathley, David Kight, Cassandra King, Nathan Krohn, Chelsea Lambert, Rachel Landry, Ezra Lanphere, Samuel Long, Khalil Mack, Amanda Martin, Christopher Mayes, Tanner Maynard, Kevin McCall, Anika McClure, Morgan McGhee, Graehme McGinnis, Anna McManus, Elsa Mendez-Agustin, Teague Miller, Trever Miller, Abigail Morgan, Peyton Morgan, Emily Morrison, Virginia Neeley, Jesse Nichols, Pavan Patel, Marcus Patton, Ethany Payne, Luis Pedro, Brandon Pineda-Sanabria, Mattie Plaster, Ashley Poovey, Abigail Queen, Jaden Ramsey, Madison Ramsey, Victoria Rector, Heather Roberson, Jasmine Rowland, Isabella Sacchetti, Melinda Sajche Chay, Talon Schwengel, Jackson Settlemyer, Maria Sic, Alina Sisouthone, Christian Stier, Destany Surratt, Maxwell Thomas, Jena Towery, Ashton Trevorrow, Karyn Turnmire, Kiera Villanueva, Morgan Webb, Shelby Wilson, Katlin Wolfe, Geensia Xiong

MOUNT GILEAD: Matthew Gibbs

NEBO: Leah Baker, Jackson Crump, Lauren Crump, Hannah Dellinger, Jessica Hollifield, Samantha Lister, Megan Phillips, Grayson Smith

NEWLAND: Charity Johnson

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Emily Arensman, Adam Berry, Kendall Burks, Natalie Prince

STATESVILLE: Anna Moore

TAYLORSVILLE: Beulah Canales

UNION MILLS: Nicole Cohen, Sarah Cohen

VALDESE: Elizabeth Boerger, Hallie Cline, Emilee French, Trisha Helms, Elizabeth Loviska, Albert Moua, Nicholas Phantha, Pilar Sanders, Leanna Seagraves, Seth Ulrich, Justin Vang

VALE: Bethany Houser

JOHNSON CITY, TN: Angela Morse

Dean’s List

These students achieved a 3.5 grade point average for the Spring 2021 Semester:

ASHEVILLE: Natasha Fair

BAKERSVILLE: Emily Lusk

BOONE: Amanda Ward

BOSTIC: Georgia Smith, Ariel Wallace

CANDLER: Megan Jordan

CASAR: Sarah Downs, Jessica Newton

CHARLOTTE: Sabbir Bhuiyan

CLAREMONT: Shana Collins

CONCORD: Jessica Butler

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Jennifer Barahona-Oliva, Hailey Barnes, Jake Bevins, Tyler Brown, Journey Burnette, Eli Davis, Lydia Davis, Jillian Duckworth, Danielle Foxx, Blane Fulbright, Chloe Gary, Erin Gilbert, Kelly Heckelman, Elizabeth Hunsucker, Kayla Hutchens, McKenzie Krueger, Olivia Lambert, Dixie Leatherman, Alena Lor, Alexandria Lowman, Chase Lowman, Breanna Marley, Dorothy Molchan, Eric Nava-Almanza, Abbey Prevost, Aschlii Ryerse, Matthew Smart, Austin Tipton, Jacob Wacaster, Taylor Whisnant, Preston White, Shannon Xiong, Megan Yang, John Zimmerman

CONOVER: Kelly Christensen, Yulisa Medina, Shelby Pierce, Jennifer Sims, Crystal Trejo, Christopher Troutman, Choua Yang

DREXEL: William Corpening, Cynthia Torres

EDEN: Jason Kokx

ELLENBORO: Regina Glover

FOREST CITY: Cindy Garcia, Alyssa Jenkins

GASTONIA: Kristy Holder

GLEN ALPINE: Rhiannon Butler, Raegan Edwards, Wesley Kelley, Youngsung Lee, Shelby Welborn

GRANITE FALLS: Allie Hadschin, Elijah Roscoe

HICKORY: Krista Abee, Tanner Abernethy, Mary Beaver, Michelle Betancourt, Sarah Clay, Megan Fleming, Haley Fortenberry, Aaron Fox, Paul Herring, Kadejah Hoke, Jocelin Iraheta, Haley Johnson, Kevin Kiser, Noe Lemus-Lopez, Trevor Martin, Katlee McDonald, Jaycee Phasiname, Ashley Powell, Joellyn Rader, Nathan Ray, Kalieb Reid, Jocelyn Rodriguez, Nancy Sandoval, Sashe Stephens, Julie Vang, Xue Vang, Bailey White, Joe White, Joel Wiszowaty, Kazoua Xiong, Chimoua Yang, Caelinn Yanik, Myra Yoder

HILDEBRAN: Kaylee Hahn, Bethany Kassuba, Hannah Whaley, Quentin Whisenant, Gabrielle Wingate

HUDSON: Jacob Christopher, Kristin Gibson, Colton Hartley, Sydney Winkler

HUNTERSVILLE: Karen Bernall

ICARD: Corinne Slutsky, William Taylor, Amelia Tipton

JEFFERSON: Rachel Widner

LAWNDALE: Helen Dibari

LENOIR: Nicole Abernathy, Brandon Frady, April Grant, Howard Jestes, Jillian Miller, James Oranje, Haley Pierce, Alyssa Poarch, Dalton Soots, Kari Townsend, Jeanette Walker, Emma Westerfield, Temeka Williams, Autumn Workman

LINCOLNTON: Janet Thomas

MAIDEN: Emily Pickelsimer, Aveeda Thavichith

MARION:  Tommy Allison, Danielle Cameron, David Carriger, Natalie Crump, Amanda Harwood, Patty Lawing, Valerie Moore, Amy Morgan, Sarah Muncy, Jessica Rodriquez, Rachel Sigmon, Autumn Smith, Yulia Soloveva, Kirsten Stevenson, Sabino Storiale, Gabrielle Williams

MOREHEAD CITY: Jesse Colosimo

MORGANTON: Timothy Adams, Tyler Angley, Lathan Arnett, Tabitha Arrowood, Anna Baker, Abigail Beck, Avram Beck, Alex Bellury, Markie Benfield, Heather Bennett, Madison Benton, Eldy Berduo-Garcia, Isis Berry, Autumn Berryhill, Hannah Bowden, Shana Bridges, Sarah Browning, Brooke Buchanan, Mitchell Buchanan, Vania Bueno Diaz, Brayson Buff, Dominique Burnette, Bryson Burrell, Kalen Byrd, Adbigail Calderon, Michelle Carraway, Alejah Carswell, Mary Carswell, Melia Carswell, Sarah Carufel, Piper Cato, Catherine Causby, Isaac Cedeno, Lori Clarke, Madison Clay, Adam Cline,
Caden Clontz, Sarah Coffey, Elizabeth Coley, Arlie Collett, Anisse Colon, Richard Cope, Christopher Craig, Jerrica Crouch, Kelsey Culp, Tayla Curtis, Kristina Dale, Catherine Davis, Elijah Davis, Destinee Deal, Abigail Deitz, Rebekah Dennis, Laura Digh, Elizabeth DuVall, Caitlyn Eagan, Kimberly Edwards, Malika Edwards, Austin Elkins, Danielle Elkins, Savannah Epley, Esmeralda Estrada-Arellano, Martha Evans, Mallory Evitt, Bethany Fisher, Elijah Fisher, Reece Fisher, Kaylen Forney, Tyler Foster, Destiny Franklin, Rachel Gamewell, Jennifer Garcia-Vicente, Sara Garner, Skylar Georges, Hannah Goines, Nicholas Gould, Ella Gragg, Jamie Graves, Braxton Greene, Brooke Greene, Shelby Greene, Joshua Gribble, Gracie Guthrie, Emily Gutierrez, Ashley Hahn, Brianna Hardin, Jessica Harris, Elijah Harrison, Kirsten Harrison, Chasady Harwood, Rachel Hedrick, Meagan Hennessee, Hallie Hightower, Andrew Houser, Joseph Hover, Roderick Hudson, Harlan Hullette, Stefanie Hurley, Lindsey Imul-Mendoza, Jessica Jenkins, Jose Jerez-Perez, Aleisa Johnson, Brandie Jones, Lea Jones, Bradley Joyce, Margaret Kanipe, Jessica Karst, Meredith Kearson, Zachary King, Abigail Kiser, Cierra Lail, Spencer Lail, Peyton Lane, Matthew Laney, Amanna Lee, Alannah Little, Keyera Logan, Peter Lohr, Juana Lopez Geronimo, Mariela Lopez-Mateo, Kenshin Lor, Katelyn Lowman, Rebecca Lowrey, Sabrina Lucas da Silva, Andrew Mace, Katrina Mace, Dessie Maiella, Jared Maksoud, Christopher Markey, Andres Mateo, Amanda McCall, Nikita McClure, Chelsee McConnell, Easton McCoy, Ashley McGee, Andrew McNaughton, Jennifer Mendoza Garcia, Connor Mills, Gracie Mode, Taylyn Monk, Savannah Mooney, Stephanie Morales, Patricia Morrison, Sidney Mull, Kaylee Ollis,
Gavin Orders, Maria Ines Ortega Poblete, Aaron Palmer, Shelby Pascual, Pratham Patel, Shruti Patel, Bridget Patrick, Morgan Patton, Macey Penley, Kristina Pettry, Carson Poarch, William Pollard, Natalie Poteet, Misty Preston, Hannah Price, Kaitlyn Puett, Tinley Queen, Destiny Ramsey, Kaylee Redwine, Sarah Robinson, Kenady Roper, Brittany Royall, Katherine Rudicill, Connor Rudisill, Chadwick Rutherford, Donna Rzewnicki, Emma Sacchetti,
Ethan Saxton, Emma Seidel, Chasity Setzer, Preston Setzer, Issabella Shatley, Daniel Shelton, Rebecca Shifflett, Emily Shuping, Loretta Shuping, Jenny Simon-Mendoza, Blaze Smith, William Smith, Allison South, Kylie Spangler, Christopher Sparks, Jordan Sparks, Daisy Spicer, Lisa St. Aubin, Shane Stacy, Rachel Stanaway, Sara Stephens, Crystal Stilwell, Katie Stoudenmire, Angel Strong, Marquiese Sudduth, Chandler Summerlin, Noah Suttles, Kylora Tate-Guinea, Alexus Taylor, Andrea Taylor, Mikalea Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Alexandria Teaster, Ava Thomas, Miles Thomas, Natyjua Thompson, Hannah Throneburg, Andrew Travis, Brandy Truman, Jackson Turner, Christy Vang, Eddy Vasquez, Rusbil Velasquez, Evelin Vicente-Rodriguez, Ashlee Vines, Benjamin Wall, Erin Walton, Stephen Watson, Jesse West, Joseph West, Chesnie Whisnant, Elizabeth Williams, Joshua Williams, Raina Woy, Mackenzy Wright, Mouafeng Xiong, Evan Yang, Philip Yang, Derrick Yelton

NEBO: Ashleigh Bulkley, Rebecca Carlson, Lauren Church, Rebecca Oates, Samuel Oates, Joana Ortiz Amable, Justin Powell

NEWTON: Annette McHugh

NORTH WILKESBORO: Samantha Kaeser

OLD FORT: Ashley Burden, Amy Hughes, Victoria Price

PINEOLA: Macie Johnson

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Aubrie Burks, Mattie Jensen, Destine Joseph

RUTHERFORDTON: Anne-Mrea Fariss, Kylee Fariss

SALISBURY: Jessica McNeely

SHELBY: Jasmine Brooks

SHERRILLS FORD: Susan Niles Redwine

SPRUCE PINE: Janiese Alonso

TAYLORSVILLE: Courtney Miller

VALDESE: Julie Brady, Reece Bridges, Dylan Carswell, Cierra Coffey, Angelica Crump, Addison Hart, Atticus Hogan, Fatima Iftikhar, Tyler Lor, Caroline Lucas, Heather MacDonald, Daniel Melton, Elizabeth Morgan, Emma Oxentine, Adam Powell, Paigelyn Powell, Reagan Pryor, Austin Rogers, Jason Rollyson, Elizabeth Shaver, Victoria Smith, William Strickland, Megan Teague, Thomas Tullis, Ashanti Vazquez, Erick Velasquez, Freda Wheatcraft, Brendan Williams, Cassy Yang

VALE: Tenika Cook, Sabrina Williams

DELTONA, FL: Sha Buff