WPCC Announces Fall, 2019 President’s and Dean’s Lists

Archives

Western Piedmont Community College’s Dean of Student Services, Susan Williams, released a Fall 2019 President’s List of 157 students, and a Dean’s List of 500 students. Western Piedmont Community College would like to commend these students for their academic achievement. Students who enroll in at least 12 Semester Hours Credit on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List of honor students for the semester.  A student who enrolls in at least 6 Semester Hours Credit, on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List of honor students for the semester.

Williams expressed pleasure at the number of students on the Fall 2019 semester’s Honor Lists saying, “These lists of students are a distinct indication of the academic excellence of Western Piedmont.  Our students respond to the challenge presented by rigorous academic programs.”

President’s List

The students who made the President’s List achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Fall 2019 Semester are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BOONE: Sarah Ashley

BOSTIC: Ariel Wallace, Autumn Yelton

CATAWBA: Paige Houston

CLAREMONT: Trinity Podger

COLLETTSVILLE: Ashley Lowry, Katy Watson

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Erin Carico, Taylor Collins, Emma Deal, Matthew Deal, Macy Fulbright, Graleigh Hildebran, Palai Lee, Ethan Lo, Katie Neaves, Kyle Olney, Anna Pedersen, Macy Penland, Olivia Russell, Julia Wycoff, Sandy Yang, Savanna Yang, John Zimmerman

CONOVER: Maidoua Lo

DREXEL: Kacie Mabe

FOREST CITY: Lindsay Healy

GRANITE FALLS: Allison Thomas

HICKORY: Tanner Abernethy, Katelyn Baker, Bradley Johnson, Jeana Magnuson, Ashley Powell, Sashe Stephens, Bailey White, Caelinn Yanik

HILDEBRAN: Kendall Buff, Alisha Parson, Quentin Whisenant

ICARD: Anna Williams

LAWNDALE: Sydney Winthrop

LENOIR: Nicole Abernathy, Rhys-Paul Annas, Lindsay Flanagan, Deja Vue

MARION: Destiny Mealhouse, Samual Mealhouse, Riley Stanton, Christopher Watkins

MOORESVILLE: Jamie Bumgarner

MORGANTON: Heidi Abston, Caleb Allman, Connor Ashley, Krista Bernard, Kelly Berrospe, Shelby Biggs, Alexis Boyd, Benjamin Browning, Coraima Cardona-Lopez, Hunter Chapman, Aaron Chipman, Kia Chue, Madison Cole, Miranda Cole, Cheryl Connelly, Emma Cook, Jacob Crawford, Anthony Crews, Colby Crump, Cyrus De Jesus, Sarah Denton, Jazzmin Dickey, Karilynn Eakin, William Edmisten, Leah Ervin, Nicole Gallant, Mackenzie Gullett, Noleen Hermitanio, Lori Hodges, Joshua Hogan, Eli Houser, Makada Hudson, Angela Jackson, Justina Keene, Ashley Kenngott, Annika Kilbo, Samuel Long, Kimberly Longsoldier, Samantha Markey, Joshua McManus, Casey Meldahl, Leigh Metcalf, Aja Mitchell, Emily Morrison, Pavan Patel, Brenna Pearson, Dawson Perkins, Janet Peters, Donovan Peterson, Caitlin Phillips, Kristapher Phillips, Brandon Pineda-Sanabria, Magdolynn Reasoner, Allison Roper, Eunice Royall, Hannah Scronce, Angelique Serechen, Madison Sharp, Issabella Shatley, Heather Shell, Rebecca Shifflett, Nina Sitthiphanh, Amy Smith, Joshua Smith, Crystal Stilwell, Bryon Thomas, Ashley Vang, Hailey Ward, Erika Whisnant, Matthew Wilson, Lindsay Woody, Cyndell Yang

NEBO: Madison Bradley, Rebecca Carter, Lauren Church, Lauren Crump, Taylor Ingle, Amy Parker, Sarah Phillips, Crystal Pirkle, Isaiah Walker

NEWTON: Dakota Fox

OLD FORT: Jacob Evans

RUTHERFORDTON: Anne-Mrea Fariss

TAYLORSVILLE: Beulah Canales, Courtney Miller

UNION MILLS: Kia Vue

VALDESE: Michelle Allen, William Annas, Makinna Blalock, Sierra Clifton, Hallie Cline, Juan Gamino, Abigail Golden, Georgia Goulding, Gunnar Hudson, Payton Huffman, Haley Klapp, Peter Moua, Spencer Mourglea, Coleman Smith, Kelly Soto De Leon, Seth Ulrich, Dienna Willis, Cathy Xaysana

VALE: Tenika Cook, Bethany Houser

Dean’s List

The students who made the Dean’s List for the Fall 2019 Semester with a grade point average of 3.50 or better are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

ASHEVILLE: Makaela Brenzel

CHARLOTTE: Sabbir Bhuiyan

CLAREMONT: Taylor Anthony, Shana Collins

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Sarah Adams, Emmie Aldridge, Jennifer Barahona-Oliva, Jake Bevins, Robert Bumgarner, Jessi Carlin, Joseph Crisp, Alexandria Crump, Lydia Davis, Jillian Duckworth, Madison Fowler, Danielle Foxx, Sierra Franklin, Desiree Gray, Der Hang, Kelly Heckelman, Brandon Helton, Lesly Hernandez, Josie Hise, Megan Hollifield, Greyson Hoyle, Haylee Hudson, Taylor Hudson, Breanna Huffman, Isabel Huffman, Elizabeth Hunsucker, Abigail Hyatt, Kayleigh Icard, Alyssa Jacks, Summer Kindley, McKenzie Krueger, Brooke Lawrence, Parker Lingerfelt, Sarah Lockee, Panchia Lor, Alexandria Lowman, Dorothy Molchan, Blake Moore, Madison Nelson, Noah Porter, Raegan Robinson, Aschlii Ryerse, Savannah Sherrill, Jaxon Smith, Madison Smith, Madeline Stroupe, Sara Suddreth, Masey Vang, Chelsea Walters, Morgan Webb, Sarah Wicker, Corey Willis, CJ Xiong, Gorjong Xiong, Shannon Xiong, Chad Yang, Megan Yang

CONOVER: Lindsay Burke, Yulisa Medina, Christopher Troutman, Gabrielle Xiong

DREXEL: Chelsey Christian, Bayleigh Gentieu, Kayla Hutchens, Tyler McKenzie, Emily Rathida, Karigan Seagle, Landon Shuping, Cynthia Torres, Jessica Torres, Shawntae Wheeler

FLAT ROCK: Angela Morse

FOREST CITY: Cindy Garcia

GLEN ALPINE: Bailey Hembree, Waming Lee, Jordan Samples

GRANITE FALLS: Jesse Annas, Chase Childers, Misty Daugherty, Luke Elliott, Kevin Hang, Hayley Johnson, Latasha McJunkin, Sarah Piper

HENDERSONVILLE: Avery Patten

HICKORY: Krista Abee, Marisol Adame, Brittany Adams, Tommy Baldwin, Jennifer Berube, Michelle Betancourt, Alexis Bradshaw, Tori Brown, Natalie Carson, Abigail Dowell, Aaron Fox, Caroline Ingle, Ashley Jackson, Daisy Jantes Moya, Haley Johnson, Kevin Kiser, Alaze McDowell, Jakob Prestwood, Sierra Queen, Kailey Ray, Nancy Sandoval, Kristen Smith, Julie Vang, Xue Vang, Melissa Watts, Mee Yang, Pazong Yang,

HILDEBRAN: Allie Cooke, Riley Haas, Bethany Kassuba, Adley Lail, Breanna Marley, Anderson McNeil, Brittany Paige, Sarah Watts, Hannah Whaley,

HUDSON: Krista Bolick, Kristin Gibson, Cody Ponthieux, Christopher Stapleton, Chandler Summerlin, Melissa Wilcox, Sydney Winkler

ICARD: Kira Huffman, Corinne Slutsky, Savannah Watson

JACKSONVILLE: Heidi Fraley

LAWNDALE: Bailey Davis

LENOIR: Kelly Blankenship, Clayton Bolick, Christina Collins, Wesley Fox, Levin Guinn, Anthony Horton, Howard Jestes, Dejon Jones, Megan Miller, James Oranje, Linda Phipps, Madison Robillard, Jada Setzer, Gabrielle Siciliano, Jeanette Walker, Autumn Workman

LINCOLNTON: Amber Whitley

MAIDEN: Christopher Sigmon, Timothy Sobiech

MARION: Christopher Brown, Magnolia Buchanan, Danielle Cameron, Kayla Currie, Jenny Herman, Patty Lawing, Megan Leopold, Jesus Mendoza, Amy Morgan, Caroline Nodine, Nathan Perkins, Madalyn Robinson, Jessica Smith, Kandace Starkey, Kirsten Stevenson

MORGANTON: William Adams, Emma Allen, Marissa Anderson, Emily Armentrout, Tabitha Arrowood, Halley Attaway, Carrie Bailey, Karissa Bailey, Charity Baker, Colby Baker, Jeffrey Bassett, Lauren Bedard, Harrison Bell, Caleb Benton, Kinsey Benton, Cody Bleier, Albany Bock, Gabriel Bonilla, Maria Bowden, Janath Brockland, Katelen Browning, Andrew Bruinsma, Brooke Buchanan, Vania Bueno Diaz, Lily Burleson, Sara Burnette, Emily Bush, Christian Canastuj, Rachel Carlton, Alejah Carswell, David Carswell, Jason Carswell, Beberly Castillo, Griffin Cate, Heaven Catterton, Neal Causby, Logan Childers, Chuexomee Chue, Gao Chue, January Clapp, Aubrey Clark, Erin Clark, Rebecca Clark, Samuel Clark, Lori Clarke, Taryn Cline, Andersyn Clontz, Erica Clontz, Destanee Coffey, Teodora Cojocaru, Jason Coleman, Brieanna Collinson, Kellen Conley, Emily Cook, Nicholas Corn, Jack Costner, Christopher Craig, Benjamin Crawley, Jerrica Crouch, Bradley Davis, Cody Davis, Devon Deal, Akia Dennard, Rebekah Dennis, Kristopher DeVinney, Camden Dooley, Dakota Duckworth, Taylor Duplain, Lukas Englebach, Lillie Epley, Elijah Fisher, Elizabeth Fisher, Weston Fleming, Ashley Flowers, Candy Fox, Lauren Freeman, Lindsey Freeman, Stephanie Gardner, Randall Garland, James Garrison, Tiah Grainger, Jacob Greene, Jevon Gregory, Robert Gregory, Jeremiah Gupton, Emma Guthrie, Cara Hamer, Margaret Hampton, Sydney Hancock, Matthew Hanning, Emily Hatchel, Claire Hawkins, Clara Hawn, Gary Hensley, Taylor Hensley, Sierra Henson, Stephen Henson, Pashia Her, Saharia Hicks, Carnegy Hodges, Payton Holland, Brianna Hopkins, Emma Hopper, Hannah Houk, Andrew Houser, Kevin Hover, Kayla Hudson, Leo Hudson, Brady Hull, Stefanie Hurley, Richard Ipock, Callie Jaynes, Cristina Jimenez-Francisco, Noah Johnson, Sara Johnson, Amelia.Jones, Kimberly Jordan, Jessica.Karst, Candice Kelly, Alexandria Kepler, David Kight, Samuel.Kuehnert, Anna Kurtz, Spencer Lail, Rachel Landry, Khue Lane, Marcus.Lawrence, Alexis Lee, Chase Leonard, Katlynn Letterman, Lamar Lewis, Campbell Lindquist, Spencer Linens, Brandi Lipscomb, Alannah Little, Keyera Logan, Diego Lopez-Hernandez, Makaley Lovelace, Katelyn Lowman, David Luu, Maykala Ly, Khalil Mack, Tonya Maines, Jared Maksoud, Jade Manley, Jenna Martin, Morgan Maynor, Ashley McCall, Anika McClure, Austin McFalls, Anna McManus, Thomas McMullen, Ryan Medrano, Estela Mejia-Mendoza, Aliyah Melvin, Brandon Mendoza, Cristian Mendoza, Glendy Mendoza, Kayla Mendoza, Chelsea Menendez, Melody Meredith, Teague Miller, Corgan Moore, Abigail Morgan, Richard Motes, Karlee Norman, Mandy Olivieri, Rebecca Parker, Lisa Pascual, Neil Patel, Rishika Patel, Yash Patel, Joshua Patton, Tanner Patton, George Peirce, Wakefield Perry, Kristina Pettry, Katelyn Pettus, Carson Poarch, Ethan Pons, Serena Poteet, Levi Pritchard, Samantha Puett, Abigail Queen, Tinley Queen, Destiny Ramsey, Jaden Ramsey, Lani Reece, Wyatt Reep, Amanda Richardson, Gracey Ripley, Austin Robinson, Jason Ross, Jasmine Rowland, Adelina Sabucco, Emma Sacchetti, Mario Sacchetti, Vanessa Saunders, Chasity Setzer, Bailey Shuping, Thanya.Sica-Pastor, Jacob Siegel, Joshua Simmons, Ambria Smith, Danielle Smith, Kelly Smith, Marc Smith, Savanna Smith, Taylor Smith, Jordan Sparks, Victoria Sparks, Abigail Sprouse, Lisa St. Aubin, Amanda Staggs, Elijah Stamey, Peyton Standley, Sullivan Styles, Marquiese Sudduth, Taylor Sweeney, Mikalea Taylor, Alexandria Teaster, Silvia Tecum, Crystal Thomas, Hannah Throneburg, Rebecca Toman, Allison Tomas, Ofelia Tomas, Jolene Townsend, Ashton Trevorrow, Julia Uren, Savannah Vandergriff, Eddy Vasquez, Jasmine Velasquez, Heather Ventimiglia, Evelin Vicente-Rodriguez, Patience Vue, Thomas Vue, Bryan Walker, Benjamin Wall, Brianna Walters, Amanda Ward, Hannah Ward, Travis Watson, Christopher Webb, Jesse West, Adele Wieber, Ella Williams, Danielle Wilson, Michael Wilson, Shelby Wilson, Raina Woy, Ava Wright, Brody Wright, Cheemeng Xiong, Mouafeng Xiong, Tiffany Xiong, Maritza Yanez-Moreno, Evan Yang, Philip Yang, Yamainou Yang, Charlie Yelton

NEBO: Abigail Cinquanto, Layla Detter, Brook Foresman, Kia Hang, Jessica Hollifield, Isabella Kha, Rebecca Martin, Margaret Minton, Rebecca Oates, Tamara Smith

NEWTON: Michael Foxx

OLD FORT: Amy Hughes, Miranda Laney

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Dacey Causby, Natalie Prince

RUTHERFORDTON: Kylee Fariss, Willard Lambert, Alexandria Price, Ty Russell

SHERRILLS FORD: Susan Niles Redwine

SPINDALE: Vincent Ledford

STATESVILLE: Chelsey Medina

TAYLORSVILLE: Whitney Chase

UNION MILLS: Angela Crawford

VALDESE: Caroline Barber, Elizabeth Boerger, Reece Bridges, Ashley Churchill, Michelle Clement, Brianna Davis, Cadence Davis, Maria Diez-Avila, Jamie Graves, Aaliyah Greiser, Jared Harbison, Atticus Hogan, Caylon Johnson, Erica Keller, Christian Klapp, Elizabeth Loviska, Caroline Lucas, Jonathan Mercer, Allyson Mourglea, Jared Nichols, Emma Oxentine, Evan Pearson, Kristine Pittman, Lindsay Reeves, Austin Rogers, Skye Scoggins, Jonah Severt, Taylor Sisk, Juver Soto De Leon, Jessica Trtala, Thomas Tullis, Noah Ulrich, Becky Vue, Kinsey Ward, Rachel Watts, Avery Weaver, Emma Welland, David Williams, Cassie Wisener, Katie Wisener

VALE: Brittany Walker

WEAVERVILLE: Melissa Mason

CYPRESS, TX: Thomas Williams.