WPCC Announces Spring 2018 President’s, Dean’s Lists

Archives

Western Piedmont Community College President's and Dean's Lists LogosWestern Piedmont Community College’s (WPCC) Dean of Student Services, Susan Williams, released the Spring 2018 President’s List of 146 students, and the Dean’s List of 377 students.  WPCC would like to commend these students for their academic achievement.

Students who enroll in at least 12 semester hour credits (SHC) on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List of honor students for the semester. Students who enroll in at least 6 SHC, on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, are placed on the Dean’s List of honor students for the semester.

“These lists of students are a distinct indication of the academic excellence of Western Piedmont.  Our students respond to the challenge presented by rigorous academic programs,” said Williams.

President’s List

The students who made the President’s List achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Spring 2018 Semester are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BOSTIC: Makayla Harris

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Timothy Abee, Mekenzie Allen, JessicaBargsley, Sydney Bowman, Morgan Byles, Keith Cook, Caleb Crutchfield, Amanda Fugitt, Emily Griffith, Der Hang, James Helton, Lana Lowman, Landon Mace, Natalie Ollis, Katlyn Pedersen, Autumn Ryerse, Tonya Smith, Evan Tomlinson, Houacha Vue, Molly Wall, Sarah Wicker

CONOVER:Yasmin Adame-Zavala, Lindsay Burke, Christopher Troutman

DREXEL: Cassie Ferrell, Kaela Speas

FOREST CITY: John White

GRANITE FALLS: Brooke Lane

HICKORY: James Brodie, Jaylene Cano-Gomez, Jonathan Good, Dakota Hammons, Bailey Hunt, Brianne Lockee, Anthony Ngo, Shawn Taylor

HILDEBRAN:Scarlett Smith

LENOIR: Jeannette Jestes, Brooklyn McCall, Heather Miller

MARION: Kelsey Detwiler, Raul Juarez, Sean Parker, Nathan Perkins, Jacob Stanton, Jorie Stanton, Christopher Watkins

MARSHALL: Kathy Hamby

MOORESBORO: Kayla Spurlin

MORGANTON: Maria Bowden, Kaitlyn Brown, Caleb Browning, Trevor Buchanan, Pamela Burleson, Sherri Burnette-Cooke, Josue Cardona, Rebecca Carlson, Carly Carpenter, Joseph Chimiak, Wanda Clark, Anthony Cline, Ashleigh-Abby Cox, Holly Dale, Julia Daniel, Nicholas Davenport, David DeRosier, Sarah Ervin, Laura Franklin, Victoria Franklin, Elisa Garcia-Vicente, Jaylene Gilbert, Mateo Gonzalez, Isaiah Gordon, Harmony Greene, Mackenzie Gullett, Patricia Haney, Kane Hang, Madison Hart, Russell Hennessy, Margarita Hernandez-Pascual, Zabrina Hice, Theron Hunter, Tiffany Juarez, Cassandra King, Payton Lafond, Elizabeth Lail, Felecia Maddox, Kayla Marshall, Makenzie McNeil, Alicia Mejia-Mendoza, Melinda Palmer, George Peirce, Keeneau Phapphayboun, Sorsha Phillips, Destiny Ramsey, Jahdiel Reyes, Ryan Rice, Gavin Riddle, Austin Robinson, Jennifer Ruckman, Valerie Sanchez, Alex Sepez, Timothy Smith, Alicia Sogluizzo, William Soper, Amber Spears, Chasity Suttles, Payten Turner, Scottie Turner, Yang Vang, Trey Vaughn

NEBO: Kaitlin Bennett, Kia Hang, Michael  Hefner, Bridget Lewis, Sarah Phillips

NEWLAND:Emily Whisnant

NEWTON:Brandi Greer, Megan Hernandez

RHODHISS:Matthew Curtis

RUTHERFORDTON: Carrington Stott

SPINDALE: Olivia Horn

VALDESE: Tiffany Bentley, Kirstin Blalock, Sarah Bonner, Samuel Buchanan, Heidi Cline, Zoi Delmar Collado, Maria Diez-Avila, Desirae Holland, Clay Hollifield, Desiree Huffman, Emily Icard, Steve Kiddy, Bryson Lambert, Lillian Mazaleski, Mary Mazaleski, Vilma Mirjah, Blake Mourglea, Ashley Sirkel, Sarah Street, Courtney Sudderth, Amber Toney, Jonathan Tron, Grant Turner

Dean’s List

The students who made the Dean’s List for the Spring 2018 Semester with a grade point average of 3.50 or better are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

CATAWBA:Misty Miller

CHARLOTTE: Kendra Foster-Capers, Amy Tobias

CLAREMONT: Sandy Sigmon

CONNELLY SPRINGS:Ashley Absher, Dalton Bennett, Connie Brittain, Peyton Burns, Cheryl Byles, Mary Carroll, Garrett Coble, Irina Dameron, Alexis Eckard, Angelica Fowler, Chong Hang, Brandon Helton, Austin Hendrix, Cole Houston, James Huffman,  Morgan Huffman, Hayley Johnson, Pressley Kiser, Ka Zoua Lor, Mathew Lor, Christopher Lunsford, Kyler Mashburn, Mateo Morales Suarez, Rebecca Parker, BreAnda Patrie, Yanira Paulette, Macy Penland, Shelby Penland, Lisa Scronce, Tanner Stirewalt, Anna Suddreth, Sheng Vang, Abigail Wicker, Lilly Yang, Melanie Yang

CONOVER:Abby Fulbright

DREXEL:Mallory Brown, Peyton Chavis, Mallory Hartman, Ryan Hartman, Kaylee Huffman, Tyler McKenzie, Paigelyn Truelove

FOREST CITY: Holly Yelton

GLEN ALPINE: Jennie Kurono

GRANITE FALLS: Rachel Benfield, David Brittain, Zachary Epps, Chelsea Grzeslo, Michaela Hall, Elias Smith

HICKORY: Marisol Adame, Lauren Arney, Jacob Bailey, William Barrett, Noah Bowman, Lisette Castaneda, Jena Castle, Cassie Cook, Haley Freeman, Jillian Graham, Morgan Herman, Yarely Hernandez, Muamong Kong, Reagan Lail, Bryson Lockee, Maikiab Lor, Karley Merck Hannah Pruitt, Yaricza Rangel, Lindsey Raper, Grace Robinson, Bao Thao, Lucas Webster

HILDEBRAN: Autumn Carpenter, Brailye Salvage, Jonathon Swink, Jordan Towery

HUDSON: Sydney Winkler

ICARD: Destiny Duncan, Renee Hollaway, Darrin Wade, Kyle Wilson

LAWNDALE: Brian Black 

LEICESTER: Michael Coxie, Kayla Davis

LENOIR: Jordan Byland, Scott Dail, Elizabeth Gaines, Holden Huffman, Justin Munday, Ashley Nelson, Randall Perkins, Derrick Walker, Tamara Zayas

MAIDEN: Tonya Phillips, Christopher Sigmon

MARION: Ashley Anderson, Coleman Arrowood, Jeffrey Bassett, Jordan Berryhill, Emily Boyles, Rebecca Carter, Kendra Denny, Christopher Harmon, Jason Johnston, Lars Kagan, Jamal Lytle, Amber Matson, Sierra Moore, Amber Pannell, Jerab Parker, Victor Pineda Fuentes, Walter Poteat, Jessica Rodriquez, Kandace Starkey, John Tallent, William Ward

MOORESVILLE: Joshua Parkinson

MORGANTON: Ashley Abee, Kaitlyn Abee, Johana Acosta, Adonis Adkins, Dalton Albright, Travis Alvis, Halley Attaway, Vanessa Austin, Jennalyn Auton, Brooke Barrier, Heaven Barrier, Karalyn Bassett, Natalie Beam, Jenell Beavers-Vonbargen, Harrison Bell, Ashley Bentley, Kenneth Blanton, Cody Bleier, Christopher Boseman, Brittany Bowman, Justin Bradford, Hillary Brahmbhatt, Brieanna Brandon, Keith Bridges, Carvet Briscoe, Amy Buchanan, Jessica Buff, Savannah Burdine, Noelle Burris, Grant Cairnes, Robert Campbell, Katherine Cantwell, Carmen Carroll, Joshua Carswell, Meleah Carswell, Deanndra Cheeks, William Chester, Golkarcha Chue, Ashley Clark, Brandon Clark, Morgan Coffey, Josiah Comfort, Tammy Cook, Tracy Craig, Katelyn Cruise, Kody Daley, Adam Dalton, Quante Davis, Sarah Denton, Kristopher DeVinney, Erica Devlin, Karah Duckworth, Ryan Dula, Lily Dunham, Carrie Fehlberg, Yarlety Fernandez, Elizabeth Fisher, Sierra Fox, Kelsey Franklin, Marsha Fredell, Ceiera Fuller, Gladys Garcia, Hilda Garcia, Jose Garcia Villanueva, Steven Garland, Holden Garrison, Melody Garrison, Gregory Gentieu, Courtney Gilbert-Everhart, Ariela Gonzalez, Nicholas Gould, Amos Griffin, Tyler Griffin, Kaitlyn Gwaltney, Autumn Hall, Henry Hall, Emily Hang, Christopher Harrison, Grace Hawkins, Seth Hembree, Taylor Hensley, Aaron Hildebran, Carnegy Hodges, Jonathan Hoilman, Robert Honeycutt, Jasmine Hunter, Katelyn Isenhour, Mary Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Trinity Johnson, Konner Johnston, Kimberly Jordan, Melina Keller, Nicholas Krohn, Sarah Kurc, Joshua Landry, Khue Lane, Kaleb Lawton, Kailey Layne, Samantha Ledford, Joy Level, Tiyan Littlejohn, Leslie Lozano-Arandia, Richard Lucus, Laura Marley-Trotter, Penelope Massagee, Haven Massey, Kenneth McLaughlin, Faith McLean, MacKenzie McMurtray, Caleb McNaughton, Jimmy Merriman, Savannah Miller, Stephanie Minthorne, Aja Mitchell, Shane Moody, DeMarkus Moore, Nikolas Morris, Sarah Motes, Virginia Motes, Ab Moua, Mai Moua, Malaika Mukubwa, LaShonda Odum, Cynthia Oliveros, Mandy Olivieri, Damien Overcash, Eric Padillas-Sifontiz, Karen Patton, Lauren Pearson, Angel Pendley, Iveth Perkins, Janet Peters, Lindsay Pontorno, Dylan Pope, Trevor Poteet, Trent Price, Kirk Prosser, Nyoka Rich, Sydney Robertson, Nathaniel Robinson, Tonya Robinson, Marlen Rodriguez, Elizabeth Rollins, Jesse Rosenberger, Jason Ross, Tiffany Salas, Cassandra Saucedo-Andrade, Vanessa Saunders, Loren Scott, Caroline Seagle, Carrie Shade, Megan Sheffield, Kylea Shehan, Stacey Sholar, Joshua Simmons, Shakira Simon-Mendoza, Ambria Smith, Jacob Smith, Joshua Smith, Karl Smith, Nathan Smith, Victoria Smith, Katherine South, Lisa St. Aubin, Annalouise Tallent, Kaitlyn Tallent, Phillip Tallent, Ashley Tate, Leah Taylor, Bounbai Thao, Crystal Thomas, Caitlin Thompson, Nicholas Thompson, Tiffany Tucker, Myra Twitty, GeorgeVan Arnold, Jennifer Vandergraff, Le’Myria Vannoy, Angel Volovar, Kristy Vue, Krysty Vue, Pa Vue, Patience Vue, Selena Vue, Emily Walker, Jaeda Wayman, Andrew Webb, Christopher Webb, Jared Wells, Kaitlynn Whisenant, Angel Whisnant, Kelisha White, Gillian Williams, Smokye Williams, Stephen Wisnieski, Troy Wolfe, Celina Yang, Chouchee Yang, Kai Yang

NEBO: Shylyn Ball, Misty Candia, Brandon Dulaney, Brittany Duncan, Brook Foresman, Cassidy Hensley, Kasidy Hogan, Stephanie Isom, Brittany Kaylor, Chase Leonard, Hokou Lo, Clarrisa Lyon, Victoria Owensby, Joseph Pearson, Vivian Price

NEWLAND: Tyler Herbst, Maura O’Hagan

OLD FORT: Jacob Evans, Benjamin Moore, Dana Moore, Amanda Smith, Lakan Weaver

PATTERSON: Kelly Blankenship

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: McKenzie Thornburg

RUTHERFORDTON: Austin Street

SWANNANOA: Tiffany Taylor

TAYLORSVILLE: Sydney Garnto

VALDESE: Davey Anderson, William Annas, Summer Boutin, Madi Carswell, Ashley Churchill, Scottie Dara, Emily Fensterer, Christian Fletcher, Kevin Harris, Hayley Johnson, Gregory Klapp, Savannah Kulcsar, Michael Leonard, Karen Loviska, Abigail Miller, Aldred Panguito, Evan Pearson, Kristine Pittman, Daniel Presnell, Jason Rollyson, Leigh Saturno, Joseph Seagle, Kinsey Ward, Elizabeth Wilkie, Ella Williams, Chandler Woody

VALE: Darius Wright