WPCC Announces President’s & Dean’s Lists for Fall, 2017

Archives

Western Piedmont Community College’s Dean of Student Services, Susan Williams, has released the Fall 2017 President’s List of 143 students, and a Dean’s List of 416 students.

Western Piedmont Community College would like to commend these students for their academic achievement.  Students who enroll in at least 12 Semester Hours Credit on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List of honor students for the semester.  A student who enrolls in at least 6 Semester Hours Credit, on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List of honor students for the semester.

Williams expressed pleasure at the number of students on the Fall 2017 semester’s Honor Lists saying, “These lists of students are a distinct indication of the academic excellence of Western Piedmont.  Our students respond to the challenge presented by rigorous academic programs.”

President’s List

The students who made the President’s List for the Fall 2017 Semester with a grade point average of 4.0 are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BANNER ELK: Emily Whisnant,

BOSTIC: Makayla Harris,

CANDLER: Tracy Smith,

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Timothy Abee, Jessica Bargsley, Sydney Bowman, Keith Cook, Caleb Crutchfield, Kaosheng Hang, James Huffman, Morgan Huffman, Landon Mace, Katlyn Pedersen, Darrell Roberts, Autumn Ryerse, Lisa Scronce, Tonya Smith, Jer Vang, Molly Wall, Melanie Yang,

CONOVER: Christopher Troutman,

DREXEL: MacKenzie Baker, Mallory Hartman,

GRANITE FALLS: Brooke Lane, Alicia Sogluizzo,

HICKORY: Jena Castle, Jonathan Good, Dakota Hammons, Brianne Lockee, Anthony Ngo, Andrea Patterson, Shawn Taylor,

HILDEBRAN: Elizabeth Chung,

ICARD: Yasmin Adame-Zavala, Irina Dameron, Kyle Wilson,

LENOIR: Andrew Corey, Jeannette Jestes, Brooklyn McCall, Ronald Starnes, Tamara Zayas,

MARION: Kelsey Detwiler, Sean Parker, Victor Pineda Fuentes, Jacob Stanton, Jorie Stanton, John Tallent,

MORGANTON: Mark Adams, Britney Austin, Maria Bowden, Sarah Bruns, Trevor Buchanan, Jessica Buff, Pamela Burleson, Cassie Caldwell, Josue Cardona, Carly Carpenter, Amelia Carswell, Joseph Chimiak, Brandon Clark, Maria Theresa Clayton, Anthony Cline, Ariana Conley, Elvis Crisostomo-Morales, Miranda Dagaerag, Julia Daniel, Candace Farris, Jessica Farris, Laura Franklin, Elisa Garcia-Vicente, Jaylene Gilbert, Mateo Gonzalez, Isaiah Gordon, Mackenzie Gullett, Kaitlyn Gwaltney, Patricia Haney, Kane Hang, Jessica Hanna, Faith Hill, Tiffany Juarez, Justina Keene, Cassandra King, Nicholas Krohn, Elizabeth Lail, Khue Lane, Samantha Ledford, Esmeralda Macias, Tamia Mack, Felecia Maddox, Francisco Mendoza, Alora Michaels, Melinda Palmer, Jarrett Patrick, Janelle Pearson, George Peirce, Sorsha Phillips, Ryan Rice, Elizabeth Rollins, Valerie Sanchez, Vanessa Saunders, Caroline Seagle, Ambria Smith, William Soper, Amber Spears, Payten Turner, Fue Vang, Andrew Webb, Jared Wells, Dustin Wise, Lucy Xiong,

NEBO: Misty Candia, Rebecca Carlson, Kia Hang, Angie Hefner, Brittany Kaylor, Bridget Lewis, Clarrisa Lyon,

NEWLAND: Maura O’Hagan,

NEWTON: Brandi Greer,

PATTERSON: Kelly Blankenship,

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Sia Moua,

RUTHERFORDTON: Leah Williamson,

STONY POINT: Mykah Johnson,

VALDESE: Joanne Alberts, Tiffany Bentley, Kirstin Blalock, Sarah Bonner, Merlyn Buchanan, Samuel Buchanan, Emily Icard, Steve Kiddy, Gregory Klapp, Karen Loviska, Alexander Lozada, Vilma Mirjah, Bryce Moses, Blake Mourglea, Daniel Presnell, Joseph Seagle, Ashley Sirkel, Courtney Sudderth, Jonathan Tron, Grant Turner.

Dean’s List

The students who made the Dean’s List for the Fall 2017 Semester with a grade point average of 3.50 or better are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BAKERSVILLE: Ashley Buchanan,

CATAWBA: Misty Miller,

CHARLOTTE: Kendra Foster-Capers, Amy Tobias,

CLAREMONT: Melissa Mason,

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Mekenzie Allen, Dalton Bennett, Connie Brittain, Peyton Burns, Morgan Byles, Amber Coleman, Kassandra Cook, Alexis Eckard, Rheanna Elliott, Angelica Fowler, Jeffrey Fredell, Emily Griffith, Erin Hallyburton, Der Hang, James Helton, Cole Houston, Hayley Johnson, Mathew Lor, Christopher Lunsford, Madalyn Miller, Natalie Ollis, BreAnda Patrie, Yanira Paulette, Macy Penland, Shelby Penland, Madison       Reese, Wilson Roper, Kennedy Saine, Madison Smith, Tanner Stirewalt, Robert Stroud, Alejandra Tiguila, Evan Tomlinson, Masey Vang, Houacha Vue, Lee Vue, Megan Watts, Lilly Yang,

CONOVER: Lindsay Burke, Abby Fulbright,

DREXEL: Peyton Chavis, Kaylee Huffman, Kayla Hutchens, Tyler McKenzie, Kaela Speas, Paigelyn Truelove, Logan Ward,

ELLENBORO: Laura Washburn,

FOREST CITY: John White,

GLEN ALPINE: Levi Acuff, Haley Ambrose, Jennie Kurono, Madison McDaniel, Manuel Ramirez, Jordan Samples,

GRANITE FALLS: Zachary Epps,

HICKORY: Marisol Adame, Lauren Arney, Jacob Bailey, William Barrett, Noah Bowman, Lisette Castaneda, Taylor Cook, Alexander Dergins, Haley   Freeman, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Jillian Graham, Yarely Hernandez, Steven Higdon, Lauren Hudson, Abigail Huffman, Bailey Hunt, Muamong Kong, Reagan Lail, Maikiab Lor, Jessica Mabe, Karley Merck, Chai Trai Dreng Moua, Grace Robinson, Ashlee Sherrill, Justin Sparks, Lauren Speagle, Emily Vestal, Chaia Vue, Amanda Waters, Lucas Webster, Pang Xiong,

HILDEBRAN: Michael Brittain, Ayden Lail, Brailye Salvage, Scarlett Smith, Jordan Towery,

HUDSON: Sydney Winkler,

ICARD: Renee Hollaway, Darrin Wade,

LAKE LURE: Skylar Hollifield,

LAWNDALE: Brian Black, Amber Williams,

LEICESTER: Kayla Davis,

LENOIR: Carson Ashley, Jessica Bohler, Elizabeth Gaines, Levin Guinn, Holden Huffman, Dinah Moore, Trina Morgan, Ashley Nelson, Daniel Oliver, Randall Perkins, Derrick Walker,

LINCOLNTON: Meleah Chesney,

MAIDEN: Christopher Sigmon,

MARION: Fabian Bartlett, Jordan Berryhill, Rebecca Carter, Jessica Day, Summer Gilliland, Christopher Harmon, Sarah Hollifield, Jason Johnston, Alexandra Juarez, Raul Juarez, Lars Kagan, Jamal Lytle, Amber Matson, Jerab Parker, Victoria Sparks, Kandace Starkey, Cassidy Walker, William Ward, Chris Weaver,

MARSHALL: Kathy Hamby,

MOORESVILLE: Joshua Parkinson,

MORGANTON: Katelyn Alberti, Glen Allen, Tiffany Allred, Miguel Alvarez Ricardez, Halley Attaway, Vanessa Austin, Jennalyn Auton, Christina Barr, Brooke Barrier, Michael Bassett, Samantha Beaver, Jenell Beavers-Vonbargen, Isaac Beck, Lacey Belanger, Kenneth Blanton, Cody Bleier, Michael Bolding, Christopher Boseman, Carvet Briscoe, Teri Brooks, Kaitlyn Brown, Caleb Browning, Emily Browning, Jessica Bruns, Misty Buchanan, Robert Bumgarner, Noelle Burris, Macy Carswell, Robert Carswell, Ryan Carswell, Carrigan Causby, Shannon Chalfant, William Chester, Ashley Clark, Kayla Clark, Michael Clark, Andersyn Clontz, Rhonda Cole, Sarah Cooper, Ashleigh-Abby Cox, Tracy Craig, Ragen Crawley, Jarrod Crews, Katelyn Cruise, Carly Culbertson, Holly Dale, Kody Daley, Nicholas Davenport, Courtney Davis, David DeLeon, Stevie Dellinger, Sarah Denton, Erica Devlin, Lily Dunham, Madison Eads, Amber Edmunds, Gabriel Eggers, Cheyenne Elrod, Sarah Ervin, Christopher Farris, Elizabeth Fisher, Janet Flynn, Philip Francis, Isabel Francisco, Kelsey Franklin, Molly Franklin, Marsha Fredell, Catherine Gamewell, Glenis Garcia, Hilda Garcia, Amber Gardner, Holden Garrison, Melody Garrison, Kaleb Gateley, Gregory Gentieu, Tamia Gidney, Nicholas Gould, Jasminn Graves, Zachary Green, Amos Griffin, Kendall Griffith, Kermit Hallman, Sidney Hallyburton, Emily Hang, Yee Hang, Lauren Harkey, Grace Hawkins, Zabrina Hice, Aaron Hildebran, Carnegy Hodges, Jonathan Hoilman, Destinee Holland, Robert Honeycutt, Caytlin Huchel, Logan Huffman, Theron Hunter, Tabatha Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Trinity Johnson, Seth Johnston, Lynn Justice, Melina Keller, Joshua Kincaid, Payton Lafond, Joshua Landry, Victoria Larmore, Kaleb Lawton, Mai Lee, Benjamin Leonard, Joy Level, Yavonda Little, Tiyan Littlejohn, Kaleb Lowery, Richard Lucus, Laura Marley-Trotter, Ryan Martin, Savanna McDivitt, Cassandra McDonough, Lisa McGinnis, Madeline McGinnis, Kenneth McLaughlin, MacKenzie McMurtray, Caleb McNaughton, Makenzie McNeil, Alicia Mejia-Mendoza, Michael Moody, David Morgan, Virginia Motes, Malaika Mukubwa, Cynthia Oliveros, Shikha Patel, Clinton Patton, Lauren Pearson, Lucas Perez-Ortiz, Iveth Perkins, Janet Peters, Hailey Peterson, Lindsay Pontorno, Emma Price, Trent Price, Kirk Prosser, Destiny Ramsey, Leann Reed, Jahdiel Reyes, Alexandra Richard, Todd Riegler, Sydney Robertson, Austin Robinson, Tonya Robinson, Marlen Rodriguez, John Ross, Grayson Saine, Cassandra Saucedo-Andrade, Loren Scott, Amy Seagle, LaDarra Sherrill, Stacey Sholar, Caleb Shuffler, Joshua Simmons, Kelsey Skinner, Lauren Smith, Timothy Smith, Victoria Smith, Paul Soper, Katherine South, Lisa St. Aubin, Wesley Starnes, Emily Stephens, Madison Stewart, Phillip Tallent, Nichole Tetreault, Lena Thao, Nicholas Thompson, Christina Timpani, Marissa Totty, Tiffany Tucker, Jacob Turner, Myra Twitty, George Van Arnold, Jennifer Vandergraff, Yang Vang, Le’Myria Vannoy, Yesica Vasquez Rodriguez, Trey Vaughn, Angel Volovar, Jacy Vue, Krysty Vue, Selena Vue, Laura Wakeford, Jaeda Wayman, Amanda Webb, Kaitlynn Whisenant, Angel Whisnant, Kelisha White, Gillian Williams, Megan Wise, Stephen Wisnieski, Troy Wolfe, Fuechee Xiong, Sonia Yanes Moreno, Christopher Zimmerman,

NEBO: Kaitlin Bennett, Jaclyn Bowers, Leandra Carroll, Brandon Dulaney, Brittany Duncan, Michael Hefner, Stephanie Isom, Cathy McGuire, Victoria Owensby, Joseph Pearson, Vivian Price,

NEWLAND: Tyler Herbst,

NEWTON: Megan Hernandez, Ashley Young,

OLD FORT: Jacob Evans, Christopher Heath, Benjamin Moore, Lakan Weaver,

PILOT MOUNTAIN: Kayla Marshall,

RANDLEMAN: Claudia Romero-Elvira,

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Katherine Arensman, Carrie Cook, Steven Icard, Hunter Jensen, McKenzie Thornburg,

RUTHERFORDTON: Josiah Chrisley, Austin Street,

SPINDALE: Olivia Horn,

SWANNANOA: Tiffany Taylor,

TAYLORSVILLE: Sydney Garnto, Russell McGee,

TROUTMAN: Damien Overcash,

VALDESE: Timothy Adams, Davey Anderson, William Annas, Colton Bentley, Makinna Blalock, Caroline Boerger, Heather Boggs, Sydney Bridges, Heather Brooks, Triniti Bryant, Ashley Churchill, Heidi Cline, Zoi Delmar Collado, David Creech, Scottie Dara, Maria Diez-Avila, Emily Fensterer, Christian Fletcher, Aerial Hawkins, Shannon Hensley, Atticus Hogan, Desirae Holland, Clay Hollifield, Hayley Johnson, Andrew Juhnke, Haley Klapp, Ashlee Lonon, Jennifer Lutz, Lillian Mazaleski, Mary Mazaleski, Jessica Page, Isaiah Payne, Kristine Pittman, Alexander Poteet, Kenlee Queen, Leigh Saturno, Jennie Shepherd, Logan Shoupe, Alex Weaver, Ashley Wheatcraft, Elizabeth Wilkie, Ella Williams, Brooke Wilner, Chandler Woody, Tony Xiong.