Western Piedmont Announces President’s and Dean’s List Fall 2015

Archives

More than 550 students at Western Piedmont Community College were recently recognized for making the President’s List (139) and Dean’s List (432) for their exceptional academic performance during the 2015 fall semester.

Students who enroll in at least 12 semester credit hours on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 4.0, are placed on the President’s List of honor students for the semester.  A student who enrolls in at least 6 semester credit hours, on which grade points may be computed, and who attain a grade point average of 3.5 or better, is placed on the Dean’s List of honor students for the semester.

The students who made the President’s List achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Fall 2015 Semester are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BURNSVILLE: Tria Skenandore,

CLAREMONT: Ashley McLaury, Kimberly Thompson,

CLINTON: Anna Kamp,

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Elizabeth Abee, Dawn Lail, Caleb Ly, Elisha Payne, Simeon Pedersen, Jennifer Ruckman, Whitney Stamey, Cody Williams, Ronnie Young,

DREXEL: Nathan McDaniel, Molly McKenzie, Kathy Torres,

GLEN ALPINE: Melody Benedict,

GRANITE FALLS: Bryan Austin, Rebecca Bryan,

HICKORY: Courtney Bass, Noah Bowman, Raymond Bumgarner, Joshua Presnell, Seth Richardson, Noah Roberts, Pa Yang,

HILDEBRAN: Drake Haas, Cierra Watkins,

LENOIR: Andrew Corey, Amber Greene, Misty Shew,

MARION: Karaline Bird, Haley Buchanan, Larissa Jackson, Carrie Mills, Calloway Morgan, Walter Poteat, Emily Shirley,

MORGANTON: Trevor Arnett, Kaitlin Autrey, Brent Avato, Michael Benton, Madison Berry, Jenna Brownwood, Diego Camanguian, Mariah Campbell, Txu Chang, Samantha Childress, Hunter Clark, Melissa Collett, Jericho Cook, Garrett Cruise, Hannah Davis, Joseph Diab, James Dick, Wendy Edwards, Taylor Epley, Jennifer Estrada Arellano, Amanda Evans, Zachary Evans, David Fleming, Ania Gilbert, Jason Green, Chelsea Greene, Douglas Greene, Zane Hang, Baker Harris, Jessica Hennessee, Sierra Hensley, Brittany Honeycutt, Curt Hoyle, Austin Lackey, Taylor Lackey, Brandy Lail, Jake Lindsay, Franklin Lookadoo, Pashuaye Lor, Tamia Mack, Joseph Martin, Karly Moorefield, David Morgan, Cassidy Mull, Nancy Muth, Ryan O’Dell, Julie Phillips, Sorsha Phillips, Joseph Pless, Ashley Pouncey, Sarah Powell, Grayson Saine, Miriam Shell, Blaine Smith, Brittany Smith, Joseph Smith, Whisper Smith, Mackenzie Snider, Benita Soper, Sidney Stamey, Emma Swanson, Breann Tallent, Charlotte Thomas, Davic Vu, Nyia Vu, Amber Vue, Jenny Vue, Sheri Walker, Molly Weatherman, Brandy Weaver, Kyle Whisnant, Destiny Williams, Rebecca Williams, Landon Willis, La’rel Worman, Dow Xaysanavongphet, Alisha Yang, Jill York,

NEBO: Anthony Eubanks,

NEWTON: Jonathan Bingham,

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Emily Arensman, Zachary Arensman,

RUTHERFORDTON: Kristin Jones,

SPRUCE PINE: Deelea Hollifield,

TAYLORSVILLE: Melissa Harrington,

VALDESE: Aleah Blalock, Alicia Bollinger, Christin Brookshire, Barbara Campbell, Maria Diez-Avila, Lacy Harris, Jonathan Horton, Nichole Kelly, Felipe Montillano, Katie Page, Natalie Powell, Jason Rollyson, Jonathan Seagraves, Katelynn Smith, Amber Toney, Yer Yang.

The students who made the Dean’s List for the Fall 2015 Semester with a grade point average of 3.50 or better are listed below alphabetically by principal town of residence:

BLACK MOUNTAIN: Angie Hite,

BOSTIC: Heather Watson,

BREVARD: Victoria Marchisin,

BURNSVILLE: Atalie Branton,

CLAREMONT: Joan Turner,

COLLETTSVILLE: Kristina Keller,

CONNELLY SPRINGS: Gary Blackwood, Terra Brieno, Connie Brittain, Lisa Burleson, Katie Cline, Morgan Cline, Katrina DeProfio, Jo Ann Edwards, Allison Gardner, Sandra Gordon Navarro, Boyce Hart, Brooke Hartman, Brittany Hudson, Leslee Kanupp, Stephanie Kanupp, Cassey Lee, Kaylee Lesheski, Aaron Monroe, Megan Mullins, Coleman Murphy, Jodi ORiley, Beverly Oxentine, Tabitha Phillips, Valerie Pierce, Alexandria Reece, Caleb Reese, Hayden Robinson, Haley Strickland, Curtis Towery, Chung Vue, Malinda Vue, Mai Yang, Mally Yang,

CONOVER: Brandi Canipe,

DREXEL: Amber Buchanan, Matthew Cassida, Stephen Corder, Andrew Francis, Kelsey Franklin, Kaylee Huffman, John Lor, Brant Meredith, Justin Munday, Jake Queen, Destiny Tallent, Jami Thomas, Jessica Torres,

ELLENBORO: Sarah Robbins, Carrie Tiller,

FOREST CITY: Felissa Hunt, John Jones, Debra McPeters, Julie Warner,

GLEN ALPINE: Levi Acuff, Olana Wilkins,

GRANITE FALLS: Rachel Barefoot, Don Burch, Jennifer Johnson, John Lowdermilk, William Steuer,

HICKORY: Marisol Adame, Jenna Arney, Johnny Bailey, Jacey Cohen, Jacqueline Houston, Kaylee MacKay, Gary Miller, Kayla Partin, Michelle Pruitt, Abigail Reece, Sarah Sharpe, Lauren Speagle, Kelsea Stafford, Robert Starnes, Savannah Stephens, Soua Vang, Emily Worley, Bethany Yount,

HILDEBRAN: Chevelle George, Ethan Hahn, Garrett McDonald, Noah McDowell, Madelyn Welch,

HUDSON: Joshua Brown, MacKenzie Goforth, Jerri Harless, Marjorie Kirby, Ricky Kirby, Micah Peterson, Whitley Snyder,

ICARD: Renee Hollaway, Alisha Parson, Seresa Spake,

IRON STATION: Cheryl Harper, Rodney Harper,

LAKE LURE: Skylar Hollifield,

LENOIR: Taylor Boone, Regina Boston, Sonia Bowers-Harshaw, Kevin Bryant, Sandra Carswell, Marian Curtis, Abigail Eller, Guillermo Franco, Roberta Hewitt, Cheyenne Kimberlin, Larry Moore, Mason Poteat, Alexis Randall, Allyson Woods,

MARION: Ashley Anderson, George Bright, Giovanna Chacon Lopez, Josue Chavez, Tabetha Childress, Dustin Dobson, Phillip Duncan, Susannah Freeman, Kiersti La Fon, Jessica Lambert, Jamie Lardner, Stephanie Leslie, Josh Moore, Jaken Poteat, Jacob Ritz, Sharon Smith, Jorie Stanton, Amber Stapleton, Brian Tepper, Jennifer Wahl, Kristi Wilson, David Yarbrough,

MOORESBORO: Brian Evans,

MORGANTON: Meridith Adams, Taylor Ahrens, Lindsey Anderson, Cassie Attaway, Matthew Baker, David Baldwin, Jonathan Ball, Sabrina Ball, Staci Banks, Deanna Banner, Hali Barlow, Mark Benfield, Stephany Berrospe, Sarah Bobak, Ronnie Brewer, Keith Bridges, Cody Bright, Gillian Brown, Tiffany Brown, Jessica Bruns, Sorine Buendia, Jessika Buitrago, Amanda Bumgarner, Haley Bumgarner, Robert Bumgarner, Michelle Cardenas, Andrew Carswell, Monica Castro, Jordan Chandler, Patricia Childers, Ashley Clark, Haley Clark, Hannah Clark, Makenna Clark, Travis Clark, Maria Theresa Clayton, Kirsten Clontz, Amy Cochran, Searra Conley, Whitney Conway, Jordan Crawley, Thomas Crosby, Carl Curfman, Morgan Curtis, Devin Cutchens, Brenna Daniel, Sabrina Davis, Jason DelGatto, Jessica Denton, David Derosier, Suchi Desai, Kristen Digh, David Dunbar, Hannah Duncan, Matthew Duncan, Lily Dunham, Robert Dyson, Clarissa Eakin, Shakhyjah Earley, Kenmar Edwards, Stacey Edwards, Annisa Estes, Luis Estrada-Arellano, Martha Ferguson, Dara Fox, Noel Francis, Tatiana Francis, Andrea Francisco, Isabela Francisco-Juarez, Alexandria Franklin, Lori Fritts, Danielle Garnes, Angela Gauldin, Brandon Gauldin, Gregory Gentieu, Matthew Glover, Brant Goforth, Kelly Goforth, Benjamin Gould, Hannah Gowan, Amanda Greene, Foster Griffin, Jamey Griffin, Chad Grindstaff, Madelyn Gullotto, Noemi Gutieres, Jacqueline Gutierrez, Mua Kong Meng Hang, Brandi Harris, Jullian Harrison, Robin Hayes, Rabindranauth Heeralall, Grant Helms, Jeron Hemphill, Zachary Hensley, See Her, Sara Herbst, Jeremiah Hoilman, Jonathan Hoilman, Kimberly Holland, Hope Hopkins, Edgar Huaracha, Sarah Hubbard, Elizabeth Hudson, Callie Jackson, Andrea Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Alexander Jones, Kelly Keating-Friedman, Hannah Kirksey, Kelly Lane, Ponthip Lane, Dillon Law, Keng Lee, Maggie Lee, Mai Lee, David Leizear, Andrea Lewis, Tou Pheng Lo, Shemaya Logan, Fengmeng Lor, Richard Lucus, Caitlin Lynn, Hannah Mascari, Scott Massey, Brian Mayfield, Cassandra McDonough, April McKee, Alexander Miguel, Patricia Morrison, Ab Moua, Britney Myers, Trevor Nelson-Stubbs, Caleb Norman, Daniel Norris, Macayla O’Conner, Kim Ollis, Daniel Orders, Cassidy Owens, Sharon Pate, Karen Patton, Leah Patton, Sara Patton, Nicholas Pearson, Efileni Perez Ortiz, Dorkmay Phasiname, Van Phetsomphou, Lindsay Port, Samantha Powell, Sharon Preston, Sydney Proffitt, Braylee Radford, Hilda Ramirez Matias, Maureen Reddy, Danielle Reece, Sara Regino, Joseph Rhoney, Nyoka Rich, Gary Roberts, Edward Robinson, Julie Rogers, Aimee Rojo, Taylor Rose, Nathanael Rosenberger, Lynn Roudebush, Lauren Rudicill, Roger Rutherford, Carol Sabillon Ambrocio, Greyson Sawyer, Renata Senyk, Brenda Sepez, Mary Shaihor, May Shaihor, Mark Shell, Melissa Smith, Paul Soper, William Soper, Amber Spears, Darrin Stilwell, Douglas Stroupe, Timothy Swann, Kristi Swinson, Judith Teele, Pa Thao, Anne Thompson, Michael Thompson, Teng Thor, Man Yau To, Jennifer Todd, Derek Toney, Mary Torres, Ashley Triplett, Yesica Velasquez, Pa Vue, Pa Nhia Vue, Rocky Vue, Amelia Wall, Savannah Waters, Dalton Webb, Hannah Webb, Misty Whitener, Douglas Williams, Gregory Williams, Madison Williams, Michaela Williams, Mychaela Williams, Shelbe Williams, Katlin Wolfe, Christy Xiong, Jimmy Xiong, Kathy Xiong, Lucy Xiong, Morgan Yancey, Sarah Yang, Yeng Yang, Christopher Zimmerman,

NEBO: Caelee Coffey, Jared Dembski, April Fulbright, Joshua Gouge, Michael Hefner, Justin James, Leigha Radford, Jason Randolph, Chi Peng Xiong,

NEWLAND: Jerrica Johnson,

NEWTON: Christy McCoy,

OLD FORT: Dillon Ramsey,

REIDSVILLE: Cynthia Alejo,

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE: Hannah Arensman, Jacob Berry, Richard Bortnick, Jacob Ratliff, McKenzie Thornburg,

RUTHERFORDTON: Elizabeth Curtis, Samantha Walker,

SPINDALE: Joshua Hill, Sharae Watkins,

STONY POINT: Emmylou Charlesworth,

SYLVA: Shelby McGee,

TAYLORSVILLE: Lynne Martin, Lucas Mitchell,

UNION MILLS: Jesse Bush,

VALDESE: Caroline Boerger, Emily Bordeleau, Kacie Bowman, Angela Carswell, Allen Carter, Melissa Causby, Kelsey Costner, Holly Denton, Sandy England, Lucy Farley, Christian Fletcher, Kimberly Fortin, Jessica Gonzalez, Joshua Goodson, Aaron Goossens, John Hang, Sao Hang, Kevin Harris, Joshua Hefner, Richard Hogan, Isabelle Holland, Jeffrey Holland, Wayne Howard, Bethany Icard, Gregory Klapp, Haley Lowman, Matthew Lunsford, Caroline Norton, Terry Owens, Keegan Pearson, Peyton Powell, Shannon Pritchard, Cary Pryor, Nicole Quilez, Jennie Shepherd, Jodie Sicoli, Corwin Smith, Michael Thomas, Blia Vang, Johnathon Voegeli, Rebekah Wyatt, Cathy Xaysana, Richard Xiong, Linda Yang,

VALE: Skylar Black, Michele Coley, Heather Jones, Russell Waldrop,

WAKE FOREST: Lenny Fairfield,

WILLIAMSTON: Katelin Armenta.